Teams
Teams and winners from the 2012 competition. Congrats to all the participants! Previous years: 2011 | 2010 | 2009

A sold-out 29 Days Later screening at the Creative Alliance.

A sold-out 29 Days Later screening at the Creative Alliance.

Screening Group A – Tues, 8/21; 7 pm
–Bel Loc Films, JR Maroney
–BimmyVision, Christopher Rooney
–Bladder Productions, Stephen DeCubellis
–Carl’s Basement, Carl Stevens (Festival Runner Up)*
–Charm City DSLR Filmmakers, Greg Greenhaw*
–Dropped Frames, Brad Tehaan (Festival Fourth Place)*
–Linkwater Films, Andrew Felix
–Mobtelevision, Wes Throneberry
–The Orange Hornet, Cullen Cook*
–PA Films, Click Ackman
–Running Storm Productions, Dean Storm

Group A awards: Winner – Carl’s Basement; Best editing – Carl’s Basement; Best Acting – Carl’s Basement; Best Cinematography – Dropped Frames: Best Directing – Carl’s Basement: Best Use of Prop – Charm City DSLR Filmmakers.

Screening Group B – Tues, 8/21, 9:15 pm

2011 Runners up Escape Reality Productions

Last year’s Screening Group A winners Escape Reality Productions.

–B-side Media Arts, Brandon Bazemore (Festival Fifth Place)*
–Bright Boy Alert, Eric Chang
–Carpathian Punch Factory, Bob Rose (Festival winner)*
–Escape Reality Productions, Rob Zeman
–Labrat332 Productions, Eric Lund
–Man in the Sky Productions, Sean Hillary
–Mayne Attractions, Tavon Mayne
–Star Wipe Films, David Garner (Festival Third Place)*
–Stone Mill Media, Charles Stone
–Top Banana Films, James Skelly

Group B awards: Winner – Carpathian Punch Factory; Best editing – Star Wipe Films; Best Acting – Star Wipe Films; Best Cinematography – Star Wipe Films: Best Directing – Star Wipe Films: Best Use of Prop – Escape Reality Productions/Man in the Sky Productions (tie).

Screening Group C – Wed, 8/22; 8 pm
–5th Underground, Mark Shell
–Barkinglips Films, Linda Franklin*
–Cructes Rumbon, Spencer Walter
–Dylan and Pretty Boy, Robert Hampson
–Falling Three Stories, Dawn Campbell
–Grand Theft Xylophone Films, Lyle Drescher*
–Grasshopper Philms, Bryan Robinson
–Iron Narwhal, Phil Calvert*
–Plaskett Forest Films, Ernest Hampson*
–Quality Control, Zeb Blair

Group C awards: Winner – Plaskett Forest Films; Best editing – Iron Narwhal; Best Acting – Grasshopper Philms; Best Cinematography – Grasshopper Philms: Best Directing – Grasshopper Philms: Best Use of Prop – Barkinglips Films.

*Top 10 for festival

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s